Will 파라쿠 be damp (nồm)?
Estimated from the forecast: nồm when humidity is at least 90%, the dew point is within 2°C of the temperature and it is no warmer than 25°C.
📅 Next 7 days · 파라쿠
Damp (nồm)
Nồm may start around 10. 22. 02:00, lasting about 40 hours in total.
- Humidity now
- 48%
- Temperature
- 33°
- Dew point
- 20°
- Total nồm hours
- 40 hours
Nồm by day
- TodayDry0 nồm hours
- 10. 22. 목요일Damp (nồm)7 nồm hours
- 10. 23. 금요일Damp (nồm)8 nồm hours
- 10. 24. 토요일Damp (nồm)7 nồm hours
- 10. 25. 일요일Damp (nồm)4 nồm hours
- 10. 26. 월요일Damp (nồm)2 nồm hours
- 10. 27. 화요일Damp (nồm)7 nồm hours
- 10. 28. 수요일Damp (nồm)5 nồm hours
Humidity, next 48 hours
Every 3 hours · nồm hours are highlighted
- 16:0048%
- 19:0065%
- 22:0075%
- 01:0088%
- 04:0097%
- 07:0095%
- 10:0074%
- 13:0056%
- 16:0050%
- 19:0066%
- 22:0078%
- 01:0091%
- 04:0093%
- 07:0099%
- 10:0075%
- 13:0051%
Beating the damp
- Keep doors shutKeep windows and doors closed; open them only when dry wind returns (northerly, lower humidity).
- DehumidifyRun a dehumidifier or the air conditioner's Dry mode; keep indoor humidity below 70%.
- Keep floors dryWipe with a dry cloth and lay absorbent mats in walkways to avoid slipping.
- Store clothes fully dryPut clothes away only when fully dry; keep desiccant packs in wardrobes.
Damp weather (nồm) FAQ
What is nồm and why do walls and floors “sweat”?
Nồm happens when warm, humid air arrives after a cold spell. Walls and floors are still cold, so moisture condenses on them — like water on the outside of an iced glass.
How does this page estimate nồm?
Nồm when humidity is at least 90%, the dew point is within 2°C of the temperature and it is no warmer than 25°C. Heavy nồm when the dew point exceeds the previous 24 hours' low, since surfaces are still cold and condensation is heavy.
When does nồm end?
Usually when a new northeast monsoon surge arrives or sunshine drops humidity below about 85%. The 7-day view shows which day it eases.